SIXTH SEASON, APRIL 2023
Awards held Wednesday, April 5th
FESTIVAL AWARD NOMINATIONS
Best Actor
WINNER Joseph Sernio for Loved
Daniel Bitar for The Playboy of Park Slope
Daniel Gregory for Congratulations
Jose Alberto Alvarez for Venge
Jim Ford for Like, Comment, Subscribe & Follow Me Everywhere!
Best Actress
Michelle Batista for The Playboy of Park Slope
WINNER Janelle Tedesco for I’m Not Nice
Grace Soriano for A Cosplay Life
April Armstrong for A Notification
Ilaria Malvezzi for Sins
Best Director
WINNER D. J. Higgins for Loved
Shannon Morall, and Tom A. Capps for I’m Not Nice
Joey Mosca for Congratulations
Joe Acierno for The Playboy of Park Slope
Jim Morrison for Rent A Neighbor
The Cremer Brothers for A Cosplay Life
Best Drama
Loved
A Notification
WINNER Sins
Script
RUNNER UP The Playboy of Park Slope
Best Comedy
A Cosplay Life
WINNER Rent A Neighbor
I’m Not Nice
A Boat Time
RUNNER UP The Man From Granada
Best Horror/Thriller
WINNER Venge
Just Kiss Me
Drained
Script
Best Local Film
I’m Not Nice
RUNNER UP Puppetitis
WINNER The Playboy of Park Slope
Venge
Sins
Best Concept
RUNNER UP Puppetitis
Terminate
Like, Comment, Subscribe & Follow Me Everywhere!
The Man From Granada
Project Natalya
WINNER Congratulations
Best Cinematography
Bad Trip
Loved
New York Conversation
Script
WINNER I’m Not Nice
Best Experimental
New York Conversation
Best Unexpected Friendship Film
A Cosplay Life
Best Sci-Fi Film
Terminate
Best Action Sequence
Bad Trip
Best Documentary
Gabe Nassar – Surrounded By Good
Best Script
D. J. Higgins for Loved
WINNER Daniel Gregory for Congratulations
Jake Quinn for A Notification
Shannon Morrall for I’m Not Nice
Jim Morrison for Rent A Neighbor
Best Student Film High School
An Actor Prepares – Aidan Pierce Brennan
Best Student Film College
WINNER Spackle - Aaron J. Liebowitz, and Dean C. Dusharme
Strange Times On The Green - Joe Falletta, and Dean C. Dusharme
Awards held Wednesday, April 5th
FESTIVAL AWARD NOMINATIONS
Best Actor
WINNER Joseph Sernio for Loved
Daniel Bitar for The Playboy of Park Slope
Daniel Gregory for Congratulations
Jose Alberto Alvarez for Venge
Jim Ford for Like, Comment, Subscribe & Follow Me Everywhere!
Best Actress
Michelle Batista for The Playboy of Park Slope
WINNER Janelle Tedesco for I’m Not Nice
Grace Soriano for A Cosplay Life
April Armstrong for A Notification
Ilaria Malvezzi for Sins
Best Director
WINNER D. J. Higgins for Loved
Shannon Morall, and Tom A. Capps for I’m Not Nice
Joey Mosca for Congratulations
Joe Acierno for The Playboy of Park Slope
Jim Morrison for Rent A Neighbor
The Cremer Brothers for A Cosplay Life
Best Drama
Loved
A Notification
WINNER Sins
Script
RUNNER UP The Playboy of Park Slope
Best Comedy
A Cosplay Life
WINNER Rent A Neighbor
I’m Not Nice
A Boat Time
RUNNER UP The Man From Granada
Best Horror/Thriller
WINNER Venge
Just Kiss Me
Drained
Script
Best Local Film
I’m Not Nice
RUNNER UP Puppetitis
WINNER The Playboy of Park Slope
Venge
Sins
Best Concept
RUNNER UP Puppetitis
Terminate
Like, Comment, Subscribe & Follow Me Everywhere!
The Man From Granada
Project Natalya
WINNER Congratulations
Best Cinematography
Bad Trip
Loved
New York Conversation
Script
WINNER I’m Not Nice
Best Experimental
New York Conversation
Best Unexpected Friendship Film
A Cosplay Life
Best Sci-Fi Film
Terminate
Best Action Sequence
Bad Trip
Best Documentary
Gabe Nassar – Surrounded By Good
Best Script
D. J. Higgins for Loved
WINNER Daniel Gregory for Congratulations
Jake Quinn for A Notification
Shannon Morrall for I’m Not Nice
Jim Morrison for Rent A Neighbor
Best Student Film High School
An Actor Prepares – Aidan Pierce Brennan
Best Student Film College
WINNER Spackle - Aaron J. Liebowitz, and Dean C. Dusharme
Strange Times On The Green - Joe Falletta, and Dean C. Dusharme